See Flckr photo album of

2015-16 MCCPTA entries & winners

​​MCCPTA 2020-2021 Reflections Program Honorees
“I Matter Because…”

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Primary Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Delara Chini, Cold Spring ES (Keeping My Head Up)

Award of Merit for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Stella Abramson, Bells Mill ES (My Dream)

Honorable Mention Award
Arkiayoti Banarjee, Cold Spring ES (Happy Dynamo)

Intermediate Division


Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Riaan Ahuja, Cold Spring ES (Solo Dance)

Middle School Division


Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Abigail Lee, A. Mario Loiederman MS (For Trayvon)

Award of Merit for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Teaghan Pollack, Cabin John MS (move for a difference)

Honorable Mention Award
Lily Ryan, A. Mario Loiederman MS (Have a Little Fun and Be Strong)

High School Division


Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Amanda Kossoff, Winston Churchill HS (A Kinder World)

Award of Merit for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Nailah Charles, Albert Einstein HS (I am Purposed)

Honorable Mention Awards
Julianne Garnett, Albert Einstein HS (Grace Requires Nothing of Me)
Anneliese Leo, Winston Churchill HS (Remember Me)

FILM PRODUCTION

Intermediate Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Alyssa Sambur, Wayside ES (Change the World)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Maggie Wu, Wayside ES (Lego Table Tennis: Sportsmanship is Key)

Middle School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Lynn Njakou-Kuindja, Martin Luther King Jr. MS (We Matter Because…)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Anna Gasgupta, A. Mario Loiederman MS (Interviewing People of All Ages)

High School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Gael Celi, Albert Einstein HS (I matter because I want to survive)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Ethan Yen, Winston Churchill HS (Quarantine Trickshots)

Honorable Mention Award
Todd Zhou, Winston Churchill HS (I Matter Because I Got the Power)

LITERATURE

Primary Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Gabriel Hallowell, Beverly Farms ES (My Place in the World)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Sloane Cypes, Bells Mill ES (Being Kind Matters)

Honorable Mention Award
Angie Zhu, Wayside ES (Through My Music)

Intermediate Division  

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Olivia Li, Wayside ES (The Girl From Sickville)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Tessa Hoffner, Poolesville ES (Everyone should matter!)

Honorable Mention Award
Brodie Pashkoff, Bells Mill ES (My Voice)

Middle School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Julianne Elam, Herbert Hoover MS (Our Legacy of Perseverance)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Harry Reis, Herbert Hoover MS (I Can Change We)

Honorable Mention Award
Dhruvi Shah, Martin Luther King Jr. MS (Ten Reasons Not to Die)

High School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Ha-Yeon Jeon, Winston Churchill HS (ants of the world)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Kiran Krishnan, Winston Churchill HS (The Story I Tell)

Honorable Mention Award
Christopher Pishvaian, Winston Churchill HS (From Music, to Culture, to Family: Who I Am Has Already Taken Great Shape)

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

Primary Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Gabriel Hallowell, Beverly Farms ES (Untitled)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Annabelle Gu, Wayside ES (Space Adventure)

Honorable Mention Award
Stella Abramson, Bells Mill ES (You can believe in yourself)

Intermediate Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Zoe Peck-McClain, Rock Creek Valley ES (Helping the World)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
August McFeaters, Beverly Farms ES (Quite Precious Life)

Honorable Mention Award
Abhijay Banarjee, Cold Spring ES (Star-Jana)

Middle School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Jillian Dove, Martin Luther King Jr. MS (Taking Life Slow)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Sydney Martin, Cabin John MS (You Matter)

Honorable Mention Award
Jonathan M. Dastrup, Martin Luther King Jr. MS (Untitled)

High School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Austin Chen, Winston Churchill HS (Change)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Phoebe Hong, Winston Churchill HS (Fantasy Piece No. 2 for B-flat Clarinet)

PHOTOGRAPHY  

Primary Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Sloane Cypes, Bells Mill ES (Masks Protect Other People)

Intermediate Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Riley Cypes, Cold Spring ES (Reusing Clothing)

Middle School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Jemmie Pollack, Cabin John MS (Make a Ripple)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Charlotte Liu, Herbert Hoover MS (Through Our Passions)

Honorable Mention Award
Stella Ward, A. Mario Loiederman MS (I Can Make a Difference)

High School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Bailey Herman, Winston Churchill HS (My Own Path)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Joseph Bloomfield, Winston Churchill HS (Everlasting Struggle)

Honorable Mention Award
Isabella Dilifippantonio, Winston Churchill HS (It's What You Don't See…)

VISUAL ARTS

Primary Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Michael Schiffenbauer, Rock Creek Valley ES (Laughter)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Annabelle Gu, Wayside ES (Space Adventure)

Honorable Mention Awards
Arkiayoti Banarjee, Cold Spring ES (We are the future!)
Isabelle Cotter, Flower Hill ES (Friendship)
Mona Xiang Levinson, Beverly Farms ES (nature and peace)

Intermediate Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Charlotte Soundararajan, Wayside ES (We Light Up Our World)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Caitlyn Min, Seven Locks ES (If I can do it)

Honorable Mention Awards
Emma Hahn, Bells Mill ES (I am the best!)
Elijah Hillard, Rock Creek Valley ES (BLM Movement)
Henry Lu, Rock Creek Valley ES (Animals Love Me)
Elizaveta Pastushenko, Poolesville ES (Different Perspectives)

Middle School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Carissa Montier, A. Mario Loiederman MS (I am Just Like Me)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Anjali Trevor, Herbert Hoover MS (A glowing heart of love in a beautiful sky of stars)

Honorable Mention Awards
Katherine Cordero Rivas, A. Mario Loiederman MS (Almost Out of It)
Margaret Howell, Martin Luther King Jr. MS (Always Smiling)

High School Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Juliet Glasser, Albert Einstein HS (Portait of Myself)

Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
Ida Chen, Winston Churchill HS (A Healthy Dose of Apathy)

Honorable Mention Awards
Prettophine Cotton, Albert Einstein HS (Walk in Solidarity)
Olivia Ensign, Albert Einstein HS (Both Unknown)

This Year's Theme is I Will Change the World By...
The annual Reflections theme is created by a student and selected two years in advance through our annual theme search contest. The 2021–2022 Reflections theme is I Will Change the World By… submitted by Lydia Keel from Spanish Fork Junior High School PTSA in Utah.


PTA Reflections is a nationally acclaimed student recognition program to encourage artistic creativity in the classroom and at home.

National PTA