Notice: Response on the Damascus HS incident - HERE

74 Years of Putting Children FIRST

This may sound redundant, but once again the young artists of Montgomery County created inspiring pieces, and the volume and quality overwhelmed our judges, not to mention yours truly. The comments and admiration judges had for the thought, creativity and passion reflected in the entries was extraordinary. Their challenge was scoring based on a rubric that never gives full appreciation to the time and dedication given to the work. Every participating student should know that there is great appreciation for their unique art. Enthusiasm for creating is what makes this program exciting, and I know every chair joins me in our commitment to help facilitate and support this creative opportunity for all students. While being overwhelmed by the volume of entries, we all know there is so much more potential here in Montgomery County.
 
It is never an easy task to select the honorees to move on to the MD PTA adjudication. But after great consideration, MCCPTA judges awarded Awards of Excellence and Merit for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme, as well as Honorable Mention Awards from each division and category. All recognized entries move on to the Maryland State competition where they will presented with entries from participating counties across the state of Maryland in the same category/division. All entries that entered at the county level will be displayed at the MCCPTA Gallery and Award Ceremony, which is still being planned.
 
Congratulations and best of luck to all of our honorees who are moving forward! We hope to be able to share good news with you when the state decisions are announced.
 
James Modrick            
MCCPTA Reflections Chair

Reflections chair

James Modrick

​reflections@MCCPTA.org

MCCPTA 2017-2018 Reflection Program Honorees
“Within Reach"


DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY
Primary Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Riaan Ahuja, Cold Spring ES (The World Within Reach)
Intermediate Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Jana Miller, Potomac ES (Hall of Fame)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Kimia Haghighiyan, Seven Locks ES (The Light Takes You Away)
Middle School Division
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Vaishnani Banda, Roberto Clemente MS (Kuchipudi Dance Inspired to Reach God)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Carolyn Lee, Julius West MS (Chinese Yoyo Dance – Dream Catcher)
High School Division
      Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Sofia Balance, Winston Churchill HS (Infinite Possibilities)
     Honorable Mention Award
           Grace Chen, Winston Churchill HS (Stand By You)

FILM PRODUCTION
Primary Division
     Honorable Mention Award
          Ruby Siegal, Cold Spring ES (Get the Cookies)
Intermediate Division
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Ananya Shaima, Rock Creek Valley ES (Survival – Within Reach – Team Work)
Middle School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Aman Mysten, Julius West MS (Dare to Dream: Within Reach)
High School (Senior) Division
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Fabio Garay, Albert Einstein HS (Immigrant Students (ESOL Students))

LITERATURE 
Primary Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Anika Sikka, Bells Mill ES (Reach the Stars)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Senna Lee, Bells Mill ES (What We Can Reach)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Sarayu Penchala, Travilah ES (A Cure for Cancer)
Intermediate Division 
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Aanya Tiwari, Travilah ES (When nothing was left except hope)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Sophie Huang, Cold Spring ES (Wind)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Isabella Arana, Rock Creek ES (A Better Place)
Middle School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Rehan Kabir, Roberto Clemente MS (Within Reach: The Championship)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Anna O’Connor, Herbert Hoover MS (Waiting)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Elias Nelson, Shady Grove MS (Heart of Stone)
High School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Kathryn Starnes, Albert Einstein HS (Almost There)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Kerra DiCoreture, Richard Montgomery HS (Out Loud)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Grace Chen, Winston Churchill HS (Baby Steps)

MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Intermediate Division

     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Ruby Siegal, Cold Spring ES (Get My Teddy Bear!))
Middle School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Zoe Fischthal, Roberto Clemente (Tantalus)
High School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Yardley Borten, Quince Orchard HS (Reaching Out)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Grace Chen, Winston Churchill HS (Remember)
Special Needs Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Maximilian Steubl, Winston Churchill HS (Anything is Possible if You Never Give Up)

PHOTOGRAPHY
Primary Division

     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Caroline Fiske, Rock Creek Valley ES (Reach for the Wall)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          James Dadisman, Flower Hill ES (Reach for the Stars)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Julia Miller, Woodlin ES (Leaves in Reach!)
Intermediate Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Zain Qureshi, Woodlin ES (Reaching Out to Your Dreams)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Will Quackenboss, Seven Locks ES (God is Within Reach)
     Honorable Mention Award
           Kate Mizushima, Cold Spring ES (The Highest Rock)
 Middle School Division
      Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
           Lauren Ty, Herbert Hoover MS (The World is Within Reach)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Genevieve Cowl, Julius West MS (Reaching Out)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Caroline Chou, Herbert Hoover MS (An Unknown Treasure)
High School (Senior) Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Jietong Wang, Winston Churchill HS (Simple Act)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Megan Wormald, Quince Orchard HS (Escape)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Margaret Regan, Quince Orchard HS (1-800-799-7233)

VISUAL ARTS
Primary Division

     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Jessica Tang, Seven Locks ES (The loving hands)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Riley Cypes, Bells Mill ES (Reaching to the sky)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Christina Kim, Poolesville ES (A Bird’s Dream)
Intermediate Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Audrey Gunnar, Potomac ES (Always Together)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Nina Krishnan, Wayside ES (Wish)
     Honorable Mention Award
           Jemmie Pollack, Bells Mill ES (Peace is Within Reach)
Middle School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Iris J. Yang, Cabin John MS (Practiced Melody)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Nathan Kalinsky, Julius West MS (Reaching for my goals)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Kaylen Chang, Herbert Hoover MS (A Colorful Monochrome)        
High School Division
     Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
          Riya Ashby, Albert Einstein HS (Girl Transplanted)
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Jeffrey Brown, Quince Orchard HS (Keiyon’s Smile)
     Honorable Mention Award
          Eleftheria Ann Eschenburg, Richard Montgomery HS (One Fish, Two)
Special Needs Division
     Award of Merit for Interpretation of the Theme
          Lucas Verdah Martinho, Damascus HS (Map of Colors)

PTA Reflections is a nationally acclaimed student recognition program to encourage artistic creativity in the classroom and at home.

National PTA

See Flckr photo album of

2015-16 MCCPTA entries & winners

A Message From the Chair

PTA Reflections: Meet the Winners!