Montgomery County Council of PTAs

every child. one voice.

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division

     Riaan Ahuja, Cold Spring ES (I Love Bollywood) *
          MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
     Kimia Haghighiyan, Seven Locks ES (Do it all: singing, piano, dancing and               gymnastics)
     Ananya Sharma, Rock Creek Valley ES (The Story of Music in Nature)
  Intermediate Division
     Julianne Elam, College Gardens ES (Black Butterfly)
     Tiara McDonald, Potomac ES (Closer)
     Madeline Munster, Poolesville ES (Unstoppable)
  Middle School Division​
     Isabelle Leo, Hoover MS (Hope)
​  High School (Senior) Division
​     Emily Leo, Winston Churchill HS (Never Give Up) 
Award of Merit/Honorable Mention
  Intermediate Division
     Anneleise Leo, Cold Spring ES (Life is a Journey)

​FILM PRODUCTION
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division
     Neil Luthra, Seven Lock ES (This is my Story) *
           MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Intermediate Division
     Andrew Boyce, Stone Mill ES (Evolution)
     Carys Dockery, Watkins Mill ES (My Story)
     Matthew Hanna, Dr. Sally K. Ride ES (Overdue)
  Middle School Division
     Brady Fine, Hoover MS (Time Loop)
     Jack Statter, Hoover MS (My Brother)
     Amberly Wu, Hoover MS (Death)
  High School (Senior) Division
     Julio Gamez, Albert Einstein HS (Dream of a Better Life)
     Samantha Jamero, Albert Einstein HS (Life Appreciation)
     Patrick Kirwin, Albert Einstein HS (My Story from Two Cultures)​
Award of Merit/Honorable Mention
  Intermediate Division
     Isha Biayemi, Flower Hill ES (Flower Hill ES)
     Corinaa Servis, Rock Creek Valley ES (My Story)
     Ruby Siegal, Bells Mill ES (The Weird House)


VISUAL ARTS
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division

     Alma Boritz, Rock Creek Valley ES (House)
     Simone Ramos, Bells Mill ES (Shapes and Colors)
     Jessica Tang, Seven Locks ES (Fairies Going Apple Picking in My Tree    
​          House)
  Intermediate Division
     Angie Chen, Potomas ES (The Fitting Pieces)
     Ridge Johnson, Seven Locks ES (The Story of My Life)
     Allison Zhang, Wayside ES (Into the Sunset)
     Middle School Division

     Marley Adams, Julius West MS (Disconnected) ***
​          MDPTA Award of Merit
     Kseniia Volkova, Hoover MS (I am my dreams that I see in the night) *
           MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
     Iris Yang, Cabin John MS (Escapes)
  High School (Senior) Division
     Benjamin Dale, Albert Einstein HS (Into the Nightmare)
     Emily Hirsch, James Hubert Blake HS (In Bloom)
     Karis Lee, Winston Churchill HS (A Race Against Time) *    
           MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme               
Award of Merit/Honorable Mention
  Primary Division
     Aysha Gilmetdinova, Bells Mills ES (Daddy, Me and the Ocean)
     Gianvito Pogue, Potomac ES (The Washington Monument)
     Gavin Tang, Potomac ES (Seeing a Shark)
  Intermediate Division
     Sabrina Feldberg, Wayside ES (Through My Window of Life)
     Remy Groenendaal, Woodlin ES (The Dream of America)
     Lydia Kim, Poolesville ES, (Inside the Garden)
  Middle School Division
     Nadula Kadawedduwa, Roberto Clemente MS (Flying to a New World)
     Brielle Taubenblatt, Cabin John MS (Quiet Not Silent)
     Amberly Wu, Hoover MS (Dream)  
  High School (Senior) Division
     Sayma Islam, Damascus HS (Welcome Home Dad)
     Katherine Klinger, James Hubert Blake HS (Self Portrait Montage)
     Sabrina Sisveira, Albert Einstein HS (Purpose Exploration)
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme–Special Artist
  High School (Senior) Division

​     Howard Payne IV, College Gardens, (Train Station)

2016-17 Theme: 

What's Your Story?

LITERATURE
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division

     Ananya Sharma, Rock Creek Valley ES (I Am Unique, Like No Other
     Avisa Shrestha, Dr. Sally K. Ride ES (Super Pup)
     Yuto Teramoto, Bells Mill ES (A Tree, That’s Me) ***
          MDPTA Award of Merit
  Intermediate Division 
     Ji Lan Daemmrich, Woodlin ES (Ji Lan’s Day)
     Elias Nelson, Flower Hill ES (The Legend of the Leaves) *
          MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
     Gabriella Winig, Cold Spring ES (The Shapeshifters) **
          MDPTA Award of Excellence
  Middle School Division
     Bella Koschalk, Hoover MS (An Evolution)
     Evelyn Orellana, Julius West MS (Beautiful Things)
     Austin Vinner, Cabin John MS (Grandpa)
  High School (Senior) Division
     Mae McDermott, Clarksburg High School (Tom the Turtle) ***
          MDPTA Award of Merit
     Cindy Song, Richard Montgomery High School (Between Marble Covers)
     Emily Tian, Richard Montgomery High School (Dandelion Bouquet) *
          MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Award of Merit/Honorable Mention   
  Primary Division
     Alexis Cook, Bells Mill ES (saving Big Cats)
     Shivali Burbhakula, Bells Mill ES (The Big Dance Day)
     Julia Miller, Woodlin ES (How My Day Goes)
  Intermediate Division 
     Clement Baba, Wayside ES (Dreams to Reality)
     Christopher Pishyaian, Wayside ES (My Life)
     Maya Siegal, Cold Spring ES (It’s On My Mind and Driving Me Crazy)             
  Middle School Division
     William Lu, Roberto Clemente MS (We)
     Ha-tien Nguyen, Hoover MS (What We Are Taught)
     Arushi Singh, Julius West MS (Melody of My Life)
  High School (Senior) Division
     Edward Hunter, Winston Churchill HS (Quietly Marked)
     Robert Qian, Clarksburg High School (Solved or Solved)
     Pamela Steimel, Northwest HS (A Year in the Life)

MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division
     Opal Siegal, Bells Mill ES (Riding the Waves) *
          MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Intermediate Division
     Aspyn Buchanan, College Gardens ES (Midnight Drive)
     Maya Siegal, Cold Spring ES (At the Playground) **
          MDPTA Award of Excellence
     Ruby Siegal, Cold Spring ES (Rollercoaster)
  Middle School Division
     Austin Chen, Cabin John MS (Days)
     Zoe Fischthal, Roberto Clemente MS (Welcome to our Mouse Circus)
     Phoebe Hong, Hoover MS (Night’s Moon Lullaby) **
          MDPTA Award of Excellence
  High School (Senior) Division​
     Yardley Borten, Quince Orchard HS (Where Your Story Begins)
     Grace Chen, Winston Churchill HS (Variety of Ways) **
          MDPTA Award of Excellence
     Kevin Su, Poolesville HS (Memories of Halloween) ***
          MDPTA Award of Merit

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention
  Intermediate Division
     Julio Cupe, Bells Mill ES (My Song of Happiness)
  Middle School Division
     Kirsten Petersen, Roberto Clemente MS (More Complicated)
  High School (Senior) Division
       Catherine Gao, Poolesville HS (Do What You Love, The Rest Will Follow)
Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme-Special Artist
  High School (Senior) Division
     Maximilian Steubl, Winston Churchill HS (I Need You) *
           MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

PHOTOGRAPHY
Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
  Primary Division
     Elizabeth Kinney, Poolesville ES (Dogs Are Amazing)
     Yuto Teramoto, Bells Mill ES (The Life of a Tree)
     Owen Thompson, Woodlin ES (Love for All)

  Intermediate Division
     Arianna DeCamp, Potomac ES (Paris, Je t’adore)
     Lauren Levine, Potomac ES (Stella Blue)
     Christopher Lindsay, Potomac ES (The King’s Mouth)
  Middle School Division
     Kyle Dalrymple, Julius West MS (Unlimited Possibilities)
     Sabrina Miller, Cabin John MS (When I Was Younger)
     Spencer Swetlow, Cabin John MS (Logan’s Lady Bug)
 
High School (Senior) Division
     Jeremy Chang, Winston Churchill HS (Shooting Monster)
     Mae McDermott, Clarksburg High School (Space)
     Jietong Wang, Winston Churchill HS (Straw Hat) *
          MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Award of Merit/Honorable Mention
  Primary Division
     Alexis Cook, Bells Mill ES (Saving Big Cats)
     Elsa Palsson, Dr. Sally K. Ride ES (My Sharpies)
     Ananya Sherma, Rock Creek Valley ES (Discovery and Family)
  Intermediate Division
     
Charlotte Liu, Wayside ES (The Corner of D.C.)
     Jonah Ramos, Bells Mill ES (TAKING Steps)
     John Wang, Stone Mill ES (Walking in Fall)
  Middle School Division

     Caroline Chou, Hoover MS (My Creative World)
     Parvathy Nair, Roberto Clemente MS (Pride of Nature)

     Todd Zhou, Hoover MS (The Beauty of Nature in Shenandoah)
  High School (Senior) Division
     Alyssa Argyropoulas, Damascus HS (Tranquility)
     Gwenyth Asbury, Winston Churchill HS (Generations)
     Weston Sirk, James Hubert Blake HS (True Tulip) 

​Once again, our young artists created astounding and inspiring pieces, and their stories overwhelmed our judges. I cannot fully relay the comments and admiration judges had for the thought, creativity and passion reflected in the entries. Whether a student won an award or not, they should know that there is great appreciation for their unique and very personal art. Student enthusiasm for the arts is what makes this program exciting, and I know every chair joins me in our commitment to help facilitate and support this creative opportunity for all students.

After almost 10 years of chairing Reflections for MCCPTA, I am indebted to all of the local Reflections chairs, past and present, for their commitment to this program. Thank you for all of your support on behalf of your students, and for the friendships that we have built over the years. It has been a joy for me to be a part of this program. As I have said many times, I am moved by the hearts and souls of our students and the expressions of their imaginations, their hopes, their dreams, their struggles and their joys. To all of the students whom I have seen grow and even graduate throughout my time with this program, please accept my heartfelt gratitude for the many gifts you have given to me by virtue of sharing your personal and beautiful art. I will miss it, and you, dearly. I am in awe of your talents, and hope that you never stop expressing yourselves through your art. Thank you so very much.

On behalf of the Montgomery County PTA, it is my pleasure to announce the 2016-2017 Montgomery County PTA Reflections Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme and Award of Merit winners, celebrating this year’s theme “What’s Your Story?” Also noted are our 17 Maryland State PTA winners, with 9 MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme winners moving on to the National competition.

Christine McDermott
MCCPTA Reflections Chair

Congratulations to
all our 2016-2017 winnerS

National PTA Reflections

PTA Reflections is a nationally acclaimed student recognition program to encourage artistic creativity in the classroom and at home.

National PTA

Karis Lee
Winston Churchill High School
A Race Against Time

MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of Theme
​MCCPTA Award of Excellence

ALL OUR 2016-2017 WINNERS

Reflections 2016-2017: "What's your story?"

See Flckr photo album of

2015-16 MCCPTA entries & winners

Marley Adams
Julius West Middle School​
Disconnected
MDPTA Award of Merit
MCCPTA Award of Excellence

*    MDPTA Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
**   MDPTA Award of Excellence
***  MDPTA Award of Merit

Kseniia Volkova 
Hoover Middle School
I am my dreams that I see in the night

MDPTA Award of Excellence
​MCCPTA Award of Excellence