Local PTAs - Submit Blue Book Contact Information (due June 30)             
Your Subtitle text
      Reflections          2013-2014
BELIEVE, DREAM, INSPIRE


Savannah Du (third from the right), Richard Montgomery High School Senior, 2012-2013 National Reflections Award Winner for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme, "The Magic of a Moment"; Musical Composition, Senior Division, at the National PTA Annual Convention in Cincinnati, Ohio, June 2013.  

Last year, Montgomery County students exceeded in the 2012-2013 Reflection contest.  Savannah Du, now a senior at Richard Montgomery High School, received National PTA's highest Reflection Award, Outstanding Interpretation of the theme, in the category of musical composition. Savannah received her award at the PTA National Convention and performed for convention attendees.  Savannah will also attend the Department of Education's award ceremony in early 2014, where her work will be on display during the months of January and February 2014.


CATEGORIES:
Dance
Film Production
Literature
Music Composition
Photography
Visual Arts
NEW: Special Artist







         


           










         




                 








         








          






This year's theme, "Believe, Dream, Inspire," provided students with the opportunity to express themselves in a variety of creative ways.  I am sure that everyone will enjoy seeing the entries at our annual Gallery and Award Ceremony (date, time and location to be determined).

The beliefs, dreams and inspiring messages of our students overwhelmed our judges. I cannot possibly express how much they appreciate the thought, creativity and passion that the entries possess. It is never an easy task for them to choose winners, but after much thought and consideration, three Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme were awarded in each division and category. These winning entries move on to the Maryland State competition where they will compete against winning students from participating counties in the state of Maryland in the same category/division.  Up to three Award of Merit winner are also recognized in each category/division, but those entries do not move on in the competition.

Chris McDermott 

malimcdermott@verizon.net

MCCPTA 2013-2014 Reflection Program Winners

“Believe, Dream, Inspire”

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD
LIST OF OUR WINNERS

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Primary Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Daniella Oyekola, Cold Spring ES

Sasha Richards, Candlewood ES

Giselle Tompkins, Travilah ES

        

Intermediate Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Naiya Dawson, Westover ES

Amberly Wu, Potomac ES

               Rebecca Zhu, Bells Mill ES

              

 Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Caroline Burd, Potomac ES

               Aidan Douglass, Dr. Sally K. Ride ES

               Gabriella Gordon, Little Bennett ES

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Emily Leo, Herbert Hoover MS

               Joanna Ray, Eastern MS

               Ruby Santana, Eastern MS

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Anna Cappellina, Eastern MS

High School (Senior) Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Biyi Hu, Winston Churchill HS

               Shreya Navile, Winston Churchill HS

FILM PRODUCTION

Primary Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Alanna Hart, Rock Creek Valley ES

               Praneel Suvarna, Little Bennett ES

Intermediate Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Austin Chen, Bells Mill ES

               Parker Hill, Seven Locks ES

               Riley Jordan, Cold Spring ES

              

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Aidan Douglass, Dr. Sally K. Ride ES

               Peyton Eppard, DuFief ES

               Lauren Povich, DuFief ES

                             

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Riyaq Janmac, Shady Grove MS

               Margaret Warnock-Safford, Eastern MS

               Paloma Williams, Eastern MS

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Edward Beamer, Eastern MS

               Sara Heimlich, Herbert Hoover MS

               Vedant Jog, Rocky Hill MS

High School (Senior) Division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Katerin Guerra, Einstein HS

               Aditya Kaliappan, Clarksburg HS

               Jocelyne Matamoros, Einstein HS

              

LITERATURE

Primary Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Margo Brown, Cold Spring ES

               Shirin Ghorbani, Potomac ES

               Mahsa Riar, Travilah ES  

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Isabel Miller, Woodlin ES

               Sydney Mitchell, Galway ES

               Zain Qureshi, Woodlin ES

                             

Intermediate Division 

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Phoebe Chambers, Wayside ES

               Vishesh Khare, Little Bennett ES

               Pratyusha Mandel, Travilah ES

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Emma Cleveland, Candlewood ES

               Dominique Crane, Rock Creek Valley ES

               Amberly Wu, Potomac ES             

              

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Mae McDermott, Rocky Hill MS

               Cecilia Mustelin, Herbert Hoover MS

               Gabrielle Zwi, Cabin John MS

 

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Ida Garfield, Herbert Hoover MS

               Rohit Harapanhalli, Cabin John MS

               Cindy Liu, Eastern MS

 

High School (Senior) Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Julia Di, Richard Montgomery HS

               Jessica Li, Richard Montgomery HS

               Victoria Priester, Richard Montgomery HS

                             

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Lauren Bontempo, Winston Churchill HS

               Janani Sundaresan, Thomas S. Wootton HS

               Judy Wang, Thomas S. Wootton HS

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

Primary Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Patrick Foley, Little Bennett ES

               Mandy Guo, Travilah ES

               Ruby Siegal, Bells Mill ES

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Laila-Aryana Grey, Galway ES

               Maya Siegal, Bells Mill ES

               Petrina Steimel, Maryvale ES

Intermediate Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Ava Gordon, Little Bennett ES

               Sarim Haider, Potomac ES

               Tong Tong Ye, Cold Spring ES

 

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Dinaz Campbell, Travilah ES

               Nicholas Renzi, Potomac ES

               Elyssa Shenker, Potomac ES

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Grace Chen, Cabin John MS

               Aileen Foley, Roberto Clemente MS

               Bianca Sauro, Eastern MS

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Isaac Applebaum, Eastern MS

               Ashley Weaver, Herbert Hoover MS

               Gabrielle Zwi, Cabin John MS

PHOTOGRAPHY

Primary Division

 

Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Arianna DeCamp, Potomac ES

               Christopher Lindsay, Potomac ES

               Kate Mizushima, Potomac ES

 

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Siddhant Jog, Little Bennett ES

               Daniela Martinez, Candlewood ES

               Zoe Wilson, Little Bennett ES

              

Intermediate Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Shaadi Ghorbani, Potomac ES

               Alexander Lindsay, Potomac ES

               Emma Piasecki, Little Bennett ES

                             

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Dylan Chang, Wayside ES

               Sam Geier, Cold Spring Es

               Schanze Qureshi, Woodlin ES

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Daniella Brigetta, Eastern MS

               Mae McDermott, Rocky Hill MS

               Shelby Rose Wilson, Rocky Hill MS

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Alyssa D'Arpa, Robert Frost MS

               Rebecca Jang, Eastern MS

               Intisar Shifa, Eastern MS

High School (Senior) Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Jeremy Chang, Winston Churchill HS

               Julia Di, Richard Montgomery HS

               Paige Harrison, Einstein HS

              

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

Laura Crooks-Howard, Quince Orchard HS

Kathie Rogers, Quince Orchard HS

Janani Sundaresan, Thomas S. Wootton HS           

 

VISUAL ARTS

Primary Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Leah Facciobene, Wayside ES

               Kanza Ihsan, Seven Locks ES

               Zoe Tang, Potomac ES

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

Meera Khosla, Galway ES

Mignon Kaufman, Cold Spring ES

Justin Zacharia, Potomac ES        

              

Intermediate Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Brielle Taubenblatt, Seven Locks ES

Candace Wei, Potomac ES

Krista Wong, Wayside ES

              

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

Sarah Bagheri, Bells Mill ES

Claire Baumert, Woodlin ES                        

               Samuel Planty, Candlewood ES

Middle School Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Alexander Chu, Cabin John MS

               Claire Yang, Cabin John MS

               Gabrielle Whitehurst, Eastern MS              

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Carol Lee, Roberto Clemente MS

               Haoran Li, Herbert Hoover MS

               Cynthia Zou, E.B. Wood MS

              

High School (Senior) Division

 

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Ting Chen, Quince Orchard HS

Marisa Lu, Winston Churchill HS

Jada Poole, Einstein HS  

Award of Merit/Honorable Mention

               Anna Lin, Poolesville HS

               Danielle Shen, Thomas S. Wootton HS

               Alexa Thompson, Quince Orchard HS

SPECIAL ARTIST DIVISION

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

               Henry Burd, Photography, Potomac ES

               Jordan Hyde, Visual Arts, DuFief ES

Jordan Zennia, Music, Woodlin ES



******************************************




Important Links:

MCCPTA Reflections yahoo group:  SUBSCRIBE HERE 

MCCPTA

Maryland PTA

MCCPTA Reflection Chair: Chris McDermott, malimcdermott@verizon.net, or (301) 253-9059

MCCPTA Office: Pam Loebach, Office Administrator, or (301) 208-0111

All forms, guidelines, posters, category rules:  pta.org/StateReflectionsLibrary (you must first establish an account)

Local Chair guidelines:                  http://pta.org/files/statereflectionslibrary/Local%20Leader%20Guide%20-%20Reflections.Final.doc

Student Entry Form:                                                                                     http://pta.org/files/statereflectionslibrary/13-14%20Student%20Entry%20Form.doc

PTA Registration Guide:                                                                                             http://pta.org/files/FileDownloads/13-14%20Online%20Registration%20Guide.docx

Local PTA Unit Participation Form:                                                           http://pta.org/files/statereflectionslibrary/13-14%20Local%20PTA%20Participation%20Form.docx

Reflections en Español

Si necesita información en Español acerca de el programa “Reflections” ó acerca de programas de educación de las Artes, por favor visite: Del sitio Web de National PTA


CLICK HERE TO FOR FULL INSTRUCTIONS FOR REFLECTIONS 2013-2014